My Mobility – Privacy Statement

Effective from 23 May 2018

 

INTRODUCTION

 

Based in the United Kingdom, My Mobility is a website dedicated to all things mobility and disability. Our mission is to offer support for those whose lives are affected by disability and give disabled people a voice.

 

AIM AND SCOPE

 

My Mobility is committed to ensuring your privacy and personal information is protected; it is the data controller of your personal information and is responsible for complying with data protection laws.

 

This Privacy Statement describes how we process (collect, use and share) personal information manually and electronically in relation to potential, existing and previous customers. By providing your personal information, you acknowledge that we may process it as set out in this policy.

 

The following topics are presented in this Privacy Statement:

 

 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

My Mobility has a legitimate interest to process personal data relating to decision makers, budget holders, event participants and other interest groups from the disabled community.

 

The collection and use of information from a number of sources is essential to our company’s ability to provide our services.

 

We collect information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you as an individual, which we refer to here as ‘personal data’. The personal data we may collect includes contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone numbers and email addresses.

 

We will only use information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with GDPR.

 

By filling in an online form on the My Mobility website, you will consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and agree to receive relevant marketing updates on behalf of My Mobility.

 

HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

 

The personal data we collect is stored in various internal databases, these systems are all controlled and hosted by My Mobility.

 

We hold personal data only for as long as there is legitimate reason to hold the data, or for as long as is necessary thereafter for legislative purposes.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

 

We use personal data to:

 

 

DATA DISCLOSURE

 

The data we gather about you will never be sold on to a third party.

 

In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose your data to the appropriate third parties if required to do so by law or an authorised government body.

 

MARKETING

 

We would like to send you information about our services we believe will be left legitimately of interest to you. The services will always relate to services of www.mymobilityguide.co.uk.

 

Your transactional and usage data in addition will be analysed by My Mobility to tailor commercial communication specifically to your preferences.

 

You have a right, at any time, to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, and you may opt out at a later date.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted, for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe by

emailing info@mymobilityguide.co.uk

 

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

 

The GDPR states, ‘the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest’.

 

We process your personal data for and your legitimate business interests. e.g. email marketing, modifying or improving our services. Click here to learn more about ‘legitimate interest’.

 

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish and if you wish to do so please email info@mymobilityguide.co.uk

 

SECURITY

 

The security of your data is important to us. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures designed to protect the personal data under our control, both on or off-line from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

 

Off-line, all of our personal data is restricted in our offices. Only employees of My Mobility are granted access to such information. Please remember, however, that no data transmission over the internet can be actually guaranteed to be totally secure.

 

There are exceptions where, for those receiving marketing updates, we upload email addresses to our third-party marketing email automation platform for email marketing.

 

These service providers are provided only with the personal data that they need to perform their services and are not permitted to use or disclose your personal data for other purposes without your prior authorisation.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

 

If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal data we hold, please email info@mymobilityguide.co.uk

 

In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove data that is inaccurate.

 

However, the data will be retained, and processed, for suppression purposes i.e. to ensure that it cannot be added to the database again or to ensure we are fulfilling all legislative and contractual requirements.

 

COMPLAINTS

 

Individuals have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if they believe there is a problem with the way their data is being used.

 

Follow the link to contact ICO CONCERNS

 

DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY LAW

 

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law to do so. We may also disclose your personal information where we are allowed by law to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of others and for the detection and prevention of crimes, such as fraud.

 

COOKIES

 

We use cookies to help make is easier for you to access our website.

 

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

 

Most websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. Cookies are also used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

 

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors on the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer. You may prevent us from storing a cookie on your computer by setting your browser so that it will not accept cookies.

 

OTHER WEBSITES

 

My Mobility’s website may contain links to other sites. When you choose to visit those sites, we cannot assume responsibility for any other site’s content or information handling practices. We encourage you to review each site’s privacy policy prior to entering into transactions with the third party-linked site.

 

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We encourage you to check this privacy policy from time to time for any updates or changes to the privacy policy. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose.

 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

 

This policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.

 

PRIVACY SUPPORT

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email info@mymobilityguide.co.uk